Gray areas in tax exemption law
[…] I hope the following discussion sheds some light on the question.

As stated in the legislation, “Investment metal bullion” means any bullion described in section 408(m)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code. A search of the Internal Revenue Code for that citation finds this language: “Any gold, silver, platinum, or palladium bullion of a fineness equal to or exceeding the minimum fineness that a contract market (as described in section 7 of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. 7) requires for metals which may be delivered in satisfaction of a regulated futures contract.”

The Commodity Exchange Act citation states, “The board of trade shall make available to market authorities, market participants, and the public accurate information concerning . . . (B)(ii) the rules on specifications describing the operations of the contract markets.”

In other words, as I interpret this clause, whatever commodity exchanges specify for the minimum purity of bars now defines what next year can be purchased exempt from Ohio sales tax.